Profile

STUMBLES, Albert
(Service number 28227)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 May 1883 Place of Birth Port Chalmers

Enlistment Information

Date Age 33
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin J Stumbles (father) Levels South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 ft 6 ½ inches; Weight 140 lbs; Chest: Minimum 34 ½ inches, Maximum 37 ½ inches; Complexion dark; Colour of eyes: brown & grey; Colour of hair: black

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 16 October 1916
Transport HMNZT 66, Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1917 Age
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause killed in action
Notices Colonist, Volume LVIII, Issue 14541, 19 October 1917, Page 5
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 6
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Pleasant Point War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Albert Stumbles was the 10th of 13 children to Mr & Mrs J Stumbles of Levels. He was the eigth and youngest son. Albert’s father John (1838-1926), was born at Salcombe, Devonshire, England, emigrated to Australia about 1858, then on to NZ about 1860 (both times with his two older brothers), and at died at Pleasant Point. Albert’s mother Harriet (nee Coleman, 1845-1939), was born at Waikouaiti nd als died at Pleasant Point on 6 March 1939. One or more of the Stumbles children was reported to have seen Richard Pearse's first flight.

Albert’s other brothers that served, Frederick Stumbles 47370, and David Stumbles 19066, are named on the Cave memorial - but not Albert.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database; SCroll web submission by D Hammond, 1 August 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB