Profile

STRACHEY, Richard Clive
(Service number 39115)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 17 November 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Bank Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin C M Strachey (father), Gloucester Street, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 13 February 1917
Transport HMNZT 77 Mokia
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 August 1917 Age
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices Poverty Bay Herald, Volume XLIV, Issue 14384, 24 August 1917, Page 7
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (NZ) Memorial
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru. Memorial Plaque Bank of New Zealand, BN Arcade, Wellington

Biographical Notes

Son of Claude Mainwaring and Emily Strachey of Christchurch. His brother, Claude Otto Strachey (service no.1294), also served.

Sources

Cenotaph, Archives NZ, BDM NZ

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB