Profile

STOKES, Henry Branston
(Service number 10/2774)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 July 1879 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ohau
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T Stokes (father) George Street, Waimate
Religion CoE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport HMNZT 27, 28 Willochra, Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 1 January 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 November 1918 Age 40
Place of Death Levin, NZ
Cause Died from influenza
Notices Horowhenua Chronicle, 26 November 1918, Page 2
Memorial or Cemetery Horowhenua District Cemetery, Levin
Memorial Reference Row 42, Plot 29
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB