Profile

STEPHENS, John
(Service number 53434)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 4 July 1890 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin William Stephens (brother) 18 Oxford St, Timaru
Religion Wes
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 16 July 1914
Transport NMNZT 88 Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 March 1918 Age 27
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers (NZ) Memorial
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Mark and Mary Jane Stephens, Fraddon, Cornwall. Brothers Henry (UK), Mark and William of Timaru

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB