Profile

STANSELL, Lionel Brough Stansell
(Service number 26/07/2013)

Aliases
First Rank Major Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 22 June 1880 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Railway Clerk
Previous Military Experience Served in the Boer War
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs Ivy E Stansell (wife)c/- W N Tucker, 14 Elizabeth St Wellington
Religion C of E
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Battalion, B Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport HMNZT 42,43,44 Ulimaroa, Mokoia, Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 4th Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 June 1916 Age 35
Place of Death France
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices Wairarapa Daily Times, Volume LXX, Issue 14585, 9 June 1916, Page 5
Memorial or Cemetery Bailleul COmmununal Cemetery Extension, Nord, Francec
Memorial Reference II. D. 49
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of John Rainbow and Cecelia Stansell of Lyall Bay Wellington, husband of Ivy Elton Stansell of Sydney, NSW, Australia

Sources

Free Lance, Volume XV, Issue 833, 16 June 1916, Page 4 Stansell was chief railway clerk at Timaru Railway Station war record open in Archways

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB