Profile

SPROTT, George
(Service number 23/289)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 4 June 1887 Place of Birth Green Island

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Head Bros, Morven
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M Sprott (mother) Post office, Momona, Otago
Religion Presb
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcements E Company
Date 31 December 1917
Transport HMNZ 99 Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade,1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 October 1918 Age
Place of Death Le Cateau, France
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Naves Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference III.D.3
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Robert and Margaret Sprott, Momona, Dunedin.

The Otago Witness of 11 June 1919 reported that George's brother James was on his way home after completing his service overseaa. The report also mentioned that George's mother had recieved a beautiful inscribed medal from the residents of Morven in recognition of George's service and sacrifice. Unfortunately the same paper also featured what must have beenan emotional appeal to the public on 22 March 1920, asking the public for help in locating the very same medal - it seems it had been lost in Dunedin, or on the train between there and Otokia. It was reportedly inscribed: "In memory of 23/289 Rifleman George Sprott, from Morven residents."

The Otago Daily Times of 9 August 1920 carried a memorium notice for George and two of his, James and Robert, who also served also served.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database; NZ Defence Forse Personnel records; SCRoll web submission by Z Matheson, 26 June 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB