Profile

SPROTT, Frederick Charles
(Service number 8/1641)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 December 1894 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/- Mrs J Bruce, Momona, Otago
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Robert Sprott (father) Momona, Allanton, Otago
Religion Presb
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport HMNZT 17, 18, 19, Maunganui, Tahiti Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination unknown
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 November 1915 Age 20
Place of Death Egypt ex Gallipoli
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices New Zealand Herald, Volume LII, Issue 16079, 19 November 1915, Page 9
Memorial or Cemetery Alexandria (Chatby) Military and War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference A. 5
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

8th son of Robert and Margaret Sprott, Momona, Dunedin. other brothers George Sprott 8/1641. died 8 Oct 1918, Percy George Sprott 8/1642 died 9 Aug 1915

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB