Profile

SPRING, Michael Anthony
(Service number 6/1986)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 24 May 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 7 January 1915 Age 25 yrs 7 mths
Address at Enlistment Seadown, Canterbury
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John SPRING (father), Seadown, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Shrapnel wound to head & right arm

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 August 1915 Age 26 yrs
Place of Death Dardanelles, Turkey
Cause Died of wounds received in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey; Memorial Stone Temuka Cemetery (parents' plot)  
Memorial Reference Panel 13. Temuka - General Section, Row 215, Plot 543.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Basilica of the Sacred Heart; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; St Joseph's Church, Temuka; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Third son of John & Margaret (nee BROSNAHAN) SPRING, of Seadown, Timaru. One of a family of thirteen. 'young fellow of sterling character, possessed of a quiet disposition and one who had many friends.' Michael's name is engraved on a brass shield, mounted on an oaken honours board, which was unveiled in a ceremony at the Seadown School in August 1920. A large gathering of Seadown residents and visitors from neighbouring districts took part in the unveiling and the accompanying musical service, which concluded with the sounding of the "Last Post'. .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 Jul 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5553 0108205) [09 August 2013]; TDC Headstone image Temuka Cemetery [09 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 7 September 1915, 21 August 1920, Press, 08 September 2013 (Papers Past) [18 & 25 November 2013; 16 September 2014]  

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB