Profile

SOWERBY, Frederick Heim
(Service number 61822)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 July 1892 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Railway Fireman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married with one child
Next of Kin Mrs A M Sowerby(wife) c/- McKay, Bryant St.Palmerston North
Religion salvation Army
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZEF Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport HMNZT 93, Corinthic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 July 1918 Age 26
Place of Death France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Gommecourt British Cemetery No 2 Hebuterne
Memorial Reference V E 25
New Zealand Memorials Geraldine War Memorial; 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

from Peel Forest but worked on the Railways in Palmerston North

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013) War record open in Archways; SCROll web submission by J Sowerby, 23 June 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB