Profile

SNUSHALL, Henry Ernest
(Service number 7/125)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 8 February 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Snushall (father) Fairlie, NZ
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 Oct1914
Transport HMNZT 4 , 11 , Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttleton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 August 1915 Age 21
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 Memorial, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Te Ngawai War Memorial (as E Snushall); Also on Timaru memorial wall and Fairlie war memorial; Albury War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John William and Edith Snushall, Fairlie,

Sources

Cenotaph databse (6 June 2014); SCRoll website submission, H Holloway, 21 October 2014

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

JCo

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB