Profile

SMYTH, Ernest Osborne
(Service number 10/798)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 29 May 1890 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hawera, NZ
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Smyth, Grocer, Oamaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZEF Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 7, 10 Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 August 1915 Age
Place of Death at sea ex Gallipoli (Egypt to Gallipoli)
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices Press, Volume LI, Issue 15378, 8 September 1915, Page 10
Memorial or Cemetery Alexandria (Chatby) Military and War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference F 167
New Zealand Memorials Temuka War Memorial; 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

Name on Temuka Methodist Church Roll of Honour. Son of William and Jane Smyth

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Timaru Memorial Wall (August 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB