Profile

SMITH, Oswald James
(Service number 45260)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 28 May 1896 Place of Birth Melburn,Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Student
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James Smith (father), tghe School, Wylie's Crossing, Otago
Religion Presb
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements J Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 December 1917 Age 21
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference XXVII.D.5
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Oswald was son of James and Elizabeth Fisher Smith, Netherby, Abbotsford, Dunedin. Brother Second Lt Alexander Laing Smith 24412, died 12 Oct 1917. Ypres (Not on Timaru War Memorial)

Sources

War record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB