Profile

SMITH, Henry Richard
(Service number 7/123)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 3 September 1891 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date Age 22
Address at Enlistment Fairlie
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Richard Smith 25 Avenue Road, Timaru
Religion CoE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4,11 Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 August 1915 Age 24
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices 16 September 1915
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60(NZ) Memorial, Hill 60, Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Albury War Memorial; Mackenzie War Memorial, Fairlie, 2016 additions

Biographical Notes

Son of Richard and Eliza Jane Smith, 50 Raymond St, Timaru TROOPER H.R. SMITH. Mr Richard Smith, of Timaru, has received official advice of the death of his son, Trooper Henry Richard Smith Canterbury Mounted Rifles, who was killed in action on August 22nd Trooper Smith was 21 years of age, and was educated at the Alburv school, his father being then a farmer.

Sources

War Record open in Archways

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB