Profile

SMITH, George Arthur Edward
(Service number 24/286)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 20 January 1889 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 97 Wills St Ashurton
Occupation Mercantile Clark
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs GAE Smith (wife) care of Mrs AJ Childs, Wills St, Ashburton
Religion Presby
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship A Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMNZT 30-34, Maunganui, Tahitis, Aparima, Navua, Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 September 1916 Age 27
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley,Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Also on Ashburton War memorial Panel 3; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Acting-Sergeant G. A. E. Smith, previously listed as wounded on September 15, and now reported killed in action, left for the front with the Second Battalion of the New Zealand Rifle Brigade. Born in Ashburton, he spent the greater part of his life here, where he took an active interest in all sport . He was at one time on the staff of the New Zealand Farmers' Co-operative Association, and at the time of enlisting was in the employ of Mr H. A. Lloyd. Acting-Sergeant Smith was 27 years of age, and was married a few months prior to his departure for the front. His brother, Sergeant B. A. Smith, is on active service in France.

Sources

War Record open in Archways for further information. Married Mildred Smith 14 August 1915, Palmerston North

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB