Profile

SMITH, Ernest
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 1889 Place of Birth Opawa, Chch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Clerk /Railway worker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Son of late Albert George Smith and Mary Ann Smith, 550 Worcester St, Linwood Chch
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Training Unit, 7th Reinforcements

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 July 1915 Age 26
Place of Death Wellington Hospital, Wellington
Cause Died of illness while training
Notices 10 July 1915
Memorial or Cemetery Linwood Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 20. Lot 141
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Died of illness from Trentham Camp. Brother Charles Smith brought a complaint concerning the death of his brother to the attention of the Commission of Enquiry at the Trentham Camp July & August 1915

Sources

Timaru Herald, Volume CIII, Issue 15703, 10 July 1915, Page 2 Archives NZ hold 2 Military personnel files for men named Ernest Smith N/N Also refer to Hawere & Normanby Star, Volune LXIX 31 July 1915 Page 5

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB