Profile

SMITH, Albert Henry
(Service number 19063)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 9 February 1905 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Miner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin E Smith (brother) Geraldine, Sth Canty
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 29 July 1916
Transport HMNZT 59 60, Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 June 1917 Age 50
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Mesen, West Vlaanderen
Memorial Reference Sepc Memorial C. 15
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of late Edward and Mary Smith. in NZ At the Front (Magazine written and published and illustrated in France by men of the NZ Division 1917 issue, page 141

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB