Profile

SMART, Stanley Joshua
(Service number 32399)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 March 1894 Place of Birth Waitohi Flat, Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Son of George and Mary Ann Smart, Waitohi
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 18th Reinforcements

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 August 1916 Age 22
Place of Death Waitohi Flat, Temuka
Cause Died of illness while training
Notices 25 August 1916
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery, Temuka
Memorial Reference Sec 231, Block 4, LotD
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waitohi War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of George & Mary Ann Smart, Allnut St, Temuka The Defence Department advise that Private Stanley Joshua Smart. Eighteenth Reinforcements, died at Waitohi Flat, Temuka, on August 21. The certified cause of death was "septic tonsilitis toxaemia, and syncope, following influenza.

Sources

Dominion, Volume 9, Issue 2859, 25 August 1916, Page 4 Timaru Herald, Volume CV, Issue 16049, 24 August 1916, Page 7

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB