Profile

SMART, Thomas William
(Service number 40137)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 August 1885 Place of Birth Burkes Pass, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 16 October 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 24th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Specialist Coy, Machine-Gun section
Date 26 April 1917
Transport HMNZT 82 Pakeha
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe, 1917-1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

23 August 1918 - Gassed

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause Repercussion of mustard gassing suffered during military service
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Te-Henui Cemetery, Waitara
Memorial Reference Block A, plot 27
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Thomas, born in 1885, was the eldest son of Mary and Elijah Smart of Burkes Pass. Thomas attended Burkes Pass Primary School and worked on stations in the Mackenzie before joining NZ Railways as a porter. He married Dulcie Pennington (1893-1950) on 30 September 1915 at Waitara. The couple went on to have thre children: Victor Thomas Roy (b.1916), Charles (b.1920), and Maxwell George (b.1922).

Smart enlisted with the army on 16 October 1916, joining the second draft of the 24th Reinforcements, Specialist Machine Gun section. He emarked from New Zealand on HMNZT 82 'Pakeha' on 26 April 1917, bound for Plymouth England. While serving in France, Thomas was wounded (gassed) on 23 August 1918. After treatment he was subsequently invalided back to New Zealand on the 'Oxfordshire'.

Thomas died on 30 January 1924, as a result of his war injuries, and is buried at Te-Henui Cemetery, Waitara. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Sources

SCRoll submission by M Willets, 24 August 2016

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

DE

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB