Profile

SMART, Charles
(Service number 7/1142)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 June 1889 Place of Birth Burkes Pass

Enlistment Information

Date 15 February 1915 Age 26
Address at Enlistment Burkes Pass
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience Nil
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Mounted Rifles
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Machine Gun Section
Date 13 May 1915
Transport HMNZT 25 Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 March 1918 Age 29
Place of Death Palestine
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Charles, born in 1889, was the fifth child of Elijah and Mary Smart. Charles attended the Burkes Pass Primary School. He worked on many Mackenzie runs. While ploughing on Simons Hill he unearthed a Maori greenstone ornament which is now in the Canterbury Museum.

During World War One, while at Mt Cook Station he received his call-up notice. He passed over his mustering stick to Andrew Burnett, saying :I will pick this up when I return”. Sadly this was not the case as he was wounded in Palestine and died on 31 March 1918. He is buried at the Damascus War Cemetery in Syria. The walking stick, along with several others relating to the statuion, was hung in a case inside the rear entrance to the Mount Cook Station homestead until 2015 when the station was sold. The sticks are now held by the South Canterbruy Museum.

Sources

Charles Smart' on Smart-Howes family website at http://smart-howes.nz/smart-elijah/charlie/ (accessed 25 August 2016); SCRoll submission by J Willetts, 2 July 2019

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

DE

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB