Profile

SMALLRIDGE, Thomas
(Service number 6/543)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Brown Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Harry SMALLRIDGE, James Street, Kensington, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

In October 1915, he disembarked at Malta, slightly sick. (Timaru Herald, 20 October 1915)

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 April 1964 Age 75 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section; Row 120; Plot 12
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Henry SMALLRIDGE. In 1920 he married Adeline Mary JUBB, sister of John Thomas JUBB who also served in WWI & died in 1923. Thomas was one of many keen and determined applicants at the Drill Shed on 11 August 1914. He was not one of those rejected, mostly for defects to the teeth and one or two on account of height; he passed the medical exanimation and was sworn in. The successful applicants were liable to be called up at any moment, and it was quite probable that they would leave Timaru in a matter of days for the central camp at Christchurch as part of the 2nd South Canterbury Regiment's quota.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [26 October 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [26 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 12 August 1914, 20 October 1915 (PapersPast) [26 October 2013; 01 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB