Profile

SMALL, Francis James
(Service number 9/1137)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1894 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Catherine Small (mother) Fairlie
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles;
Date 17 April 1915
Transport HMNZT 21,22,23 Willochra, Knight Templar, Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 June 1917 Age 25
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hazebrouck Communal Cemetery, Nord, France
Memorial Reference IF 15
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie Primary School War Memorial; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Youngest of nine children of James and Catherine Small of Fairlie.

Francis served at Gallipoli. His brothers Maurice, William, Thomas and Daniel also served durting the war.

Sources

SCRoll web submission by S Watkins, 30 June 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB