Profile

SINCLAIR-THOMSON, George Alastair
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 1 June 1892 Place of Birth Dunedin, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 1 August 1914 Age 22
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Sheep farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Son of John Sinclair and Annie Thomson
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 3rd Bn attd 2nd Bn Served in France
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 July 1916 Age 24
Place of Death France
Cause Shot by sniper. Died of wounds
Notices Poverty Bay Herald, 29 July 1916
Memorial or Cemetery Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension
Memorial Reference Plot 1, Row F, Grave 11
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine Church Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial; Woodbury War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Captain George Alastair Sinclair THOMSON, born Dunedin, New Zealand June 1892, died 21/07/1916, age 24, was the son of John Sinclair Thomson, a Bank Manager, and Annie Sinclair Thomson, of Geraldine, South Canterbury, New Zealand. He was sent to attend Loretto School from 1908 to 1910. After leaving school he took up sheep-farming in New Zealand, and was when war broke out, he returned to Scotland at once and secured a commission in the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. He went to France early in 1915, and was soon after given his Captaincy. Captain Sinclair Thomson, who was then with the 2nd Battalion of his Regiment, was superintending the digging of a trench by his men, on July 20, 1916, when he was shot by a sniper and died next day. Captain Alastair THOMSON was the third son of Mr Sinclair Thomson who previously lost another son in the Mesopotamia campaign while serving with the Indian Cavalry Regiment. Captain Thomson was born in Dunedin, educated at Christ's College, Christchurch, and Loretto. Returning to New Zealand, he studied at Lincoln College for about a year, and was then engaged in sheep-farming in North Otago. He went Home in the early months of the war and was given a commission in the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. During the past year he saw a great deal of fighting.

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record,

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB