Profile

SIMS, Robert Alexander
(Service number 8/285)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 August 1893 Place of Birth Invercargill, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 17 August 1914 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Balclutha,NZ
Occupation Blacksmith
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Sims (father) 22 Chambers Street, Glenavon, Northeast Valley, Dunedin
Religion Unknown
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Otago Infantry Regiment, Served in Gallipoli, Turkey
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Main Body Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 5, 9
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age 21
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices New Zealand Herald, Volume LII, Issue 16023, 15 September 1915, Page 9
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial, Gallipoli Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 16
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of John James and Mary Sims neeMcGillivray. One of twelve children. Lived at 118 Church St, Timaru

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB