Profile

SIMS, Robert John
(Service number 40725)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 26 October 1896 Place of Birth Fairlie, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 31 October 1916 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Fairlie, New Zealand
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Sims (father) Fairlie, Sth Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Rifle Brigade Served in France
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Rifle Brigade
Date 14 March 1917
Transport HMNZT 79, Ruapehu
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion, D Company
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion, D Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals BWM, VM
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 21
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CVII, Issue 16431, 1 January 1918, Page 4
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial Sonnebeke, West-Vlaaderen, Belguim
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie Primary School War Memorial; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of John and Annie Sims, Fairlie, NZ

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB