Profile

SIMPSON, Leonard Christopher
(Service number 11/587)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 9 May 1891 Place of Birth Palmerston North, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment C/- J Campion, Fordell, NZ
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Son of John Simpson (father) Lee's Line, Feilding NZ
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Fit

Military Service

Served with Wellington Mounted Rifles Served in Gallipoli, Turkey
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Orari or Arawa
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 6. 10
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1915 Age 24
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices Feilding Star, Volume XI, Issue 2800, 28 August 1915, Page 2
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial, Gallipoli Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 6
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru (as L C Simpson)?; Waimate First World War Memorial(as L Simpson)?; Fielding War Memorial (shown as L C Simpson)

Biographical Notes

The Timaru War memoiral features "L C Simpson" and the Waimate Memorial features "L Simpson", which initially were thought to connect to Leonard Christopher Simpson (11/587). However Leonard appears to have no connection to South Canterbury. Further research by a descendant of Frederick Leonard Simpson (who was working at Morven prior to the war) resulted in the suggestion he was in fact the man being commemorated at Waimate, and hence the Timaru War Memorial.

Leonard Christopher Simpson was the son of John Simpson and Elisabeth Simpson nee Stringer. Parents died in 1931 (father) and 1948 mother and both buried in Fielding Cemetery. Brother Archie Frank Simpson (No 48283) died of disease 6 Dec 1917, while his other brother Percy Rowland Simpson (No 28552) was discharged for medical reasons. Sisters Minnie Part (b.1900) and Jessie May Stringer (b.1912). Leonard Simpson's name is also recorded on his parents gravestone, Fielding cemetery.

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB