Profile

SIMPSON, Frederick
(Service number 6/3463)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 12 July 1885 Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 3 August 2014 Age 29
Address at Enlistment Islington, Canterbury
Occupation Meat worker - Islington works
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T Synott (cousin) Rangitikei Street, Palmerston North
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Canterbury Infantry Battalion Served in France
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Willochra or Tofua
Date 13 November 1915
Transport HMNZT 35, 36
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, BWM, VM
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 July 1916 Age 31
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armetieres, France
Memorial Reference II.D.36
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

T Synott was listed as a cousin but unable to find this person. On the war record, the scroll and plaque was sent to T Synott in 1923 and the address then was Town Clerk, Christchurch. THe Plaque and scroll were returned by the Chch Council with a note to say "found on a shelf". T Synott must have left it behind. THe medals were sent to Mrs Mary J Fitzpatrick, Woodlands, Eglin, Ashburton. Unable to find connection between Frederick and Mrs Fitzpatrick. Shown on memorial as F T but unable to find second name.

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB