Profile

SIMON, Frank
(Service number 66142)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank Temporary Captain

Birth

Date 1 December 1891 Place of Birth Dunedin, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 26 May 1917 Age 26
Address at Enlistment Boden Park, Rathfarmhame, Dubline
Occupation Medical Student
Previous Military Experience Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Thomas and Edith Simon, husband of M E Simon
Religion Unknown
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion Served in France
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 January 1918 Age 28
Place of Death Leper,France
Cause Killed in action
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CVII, Issue 16449, 22 January 1918, Page 4
Memorial or Cemetery The Huts Cemetery, Ieper, West-Vlaadreren, Belgium
Memorial Reference XV.A.16
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas and Edith Simon, Waiti Ave, Timaru, husband of Mary Elizabeth Simon(nee Kavanagh) , 23 Aiger, Road, South Hapstead, London, England.

Otago Daily Times , Issue 15128, 27 April 1911, Page 4

Mr Frank Simon (Invercargill) has come to Great Britain to continue his medical studies. For this purpose he is going to Trinity College, Dublin, where he will also sit. for his B.A. degree. Immediately after Easter he will sit for an examination at Dublin. Most of is medical work will be done at the Rotunda Hospital and at Sir Patrick Dun's Hospital, both in Dublin. Mr Simon anticipates, being in Great Britain for about six years.

Press, Volume LIV, Issue 16120, 26 January 1918, Page 7

ROLL OF HONOUR.

YESTERDAY'S LIST. (PRESS ASSOCIATION" TELEGraph.) WELLINGTON". January 25.

Temporary-Captain .Frank Simon, who fell in action on January 10th, was the Eldest son of, Mr and Mrs T. Simon, formerly of Invercargill. but now of Timaru. Temporary-Captain Simon was born in Invercargill 21 vears ago. He attended the Invercargill Middle and Southland Boys' High Schools, and proceeded to the Otago University and on to Trinity College, Dublin, where he was studying medicine and law at the outbreak, of the war. At Trinity College he won the gold medal for International law. Mr Simon enlisted at the start, and obtained a commission in the Royal Dublin fusiliers. For one year he was engaged in training troops at Curragh camp. Since then he had been in France. Some eight months ago, he was transferred from, the Imperial Army to the New Zealand Forces, and was attached to the 8th (Southland) Regiment. Temporary-Captain Simon leaves a young widow resident in London. His younger brother (Horace), who went from New Zealand with the Main Body, recently joined the Royal Naval Aerial Service.

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB