Profile

SIMMONS, George Henry
(Service number 7/2150)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 12 June 1884 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 18 October 1915 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Comp-stall, Kingsdown
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James Simmons (father) Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion Weslyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport HMNZT 37, Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 August 1918 Age 34
Place of Death France
Cause Died of disease (VDH)
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CVI, Issue 16345, 21 September 1917, Page 4
Memorial or Cemetery Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille, Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference II.C.43
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Kingsdown Halll War Memorial plaque

Biographical Notes

Son of James & Eliza Simmons nee Whiting, Comp-stall, Kingsdown. Name shown on Roll of honour of members of the Ancient Order of Foresters who served in the Great War of 1914-1918. (Held by SC Museum)

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

MHS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB