Profile

SIM, William Thomas
(Service number 9/1110)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 October 1895 Place of Birth Tapanui, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 14 February 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Temuka, New Zealand
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas William Sim, (father) Crookston, Otago
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport HMN 27, 28 Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 Sept 1916 Age 21
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Thistle Dump Cemeterym High Wood, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference Special Mem. 2
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Thomas William and Mary Ellen Sim nee Braudigam (married 1894).Lived at Kirwee, Nth Canterbury. Attended School in Temuka and admitted 10 Jun 1907. One of 6 children.Previous school Crookston, Otago.

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB