Profile

SILLIFANT, John
(Service number 40724)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 21 August 1895 Place of Birth Little River, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 15 November 1916 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Peel Forest
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William A (father) Sillifant, 7 Courtenay St, Christchurch
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcement G Company
Date 13 February 1917
Transport HMNZT77, Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War, Victory Medal
Military Awards Distinguished Conduct medal

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette, 30 Oct 1918 p 12854. For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty while sniping in "No mans land".

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 Sept 1918 Age 23
Place of Death Havrincourt, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hermies Hill British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference IV F 16
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, TimaruMemorial; Geraldine War Memorial (as J Sillifant DCM), Ashburton War Memorial, Peel Forest War memorial (as J Sillifant)

Biographical Notes

son of William Alfred and Eliza Sillifant nee Mason (married 1892). Owned a property at Peel Forest - 20 acres and house which went up for sale in 1919(advert in Timaru Herald). One of 9 children,

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB