Profile

SHIELDS, Arthur Prior
(Service number 3/3033)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 December 1896 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 4 December 1916 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Maltby St, Timaru
Occupation Plasterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs SarahShields (mother) Maltby Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Discolouraton of the inner left knee

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 24th Reinforcements (First Draft) Headquarters, NZ Medical Corps
Date 5 April 1917
Transport HMNZT 81 Devon
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals british War, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 Sept 1924 Age 27
Place of Death Timaru
Cause Sarcoma of right femur
Notices 13 Sept 1924
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 40, plot 328
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of William Murley and Sarah Shield nee Pickett (married 1886). One of 12 children. Parents also buried in Timaru Cemetery. Attended Waimataitai School admitted 5 Nov 1908, previously attended Main School. Arthur was discharged from the army 11 Aug 1917 and sent home. He never participated in any military action as his leg sarcoma was picked up while in England and he remained in hospital until sent home. In his will, he left his estate to his brother, John Murlie Shields.

Sources

Auckland Cenotaph, CWGC, Historical BMD, PapersPast, NZ Archives War record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB