Profile

SHEEHAN, Michael Bernard
(Service number 55635)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 10 June 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 2 May 1917 Age 28 yrs 11 mths
Address at Enlistment 27 York Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary SHEEHAN (mother), 27 York Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (right arm). Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rfle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 22 June 1958 Age 71 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 23 June 1958
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 59, Plot 1511
New Zealand Memorials Rangitata Island School Honours Board

Biographical Notes

Michael Bernard SHEEHAN was the son of Irish-born parents Michael and Mary SHEEHAN. He was educated at Rangitata Island School. Maurice was firstly on the Reserves Roll. He returned to New Zealand on the "Maunganui", arriving at Dunedin on 21 June 1919. Michael was among those honoured at a social in Rangitata Island School in September 1919, at the unveiling of the Rangitata Island Roll of Honour on which his name is inscribed. A silent tribute was paid to those who had given their lives. The school was prettily decorated for the occasion (welcome home for six soldiers), and there were dancing, music and a bountiful supper. .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 August 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [03 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 16 June 1919, 12 September 1919 (Papers Past) [01 December 2013; 21 June 2014]; Timaru Herald, 23 June 1958 (Timaru District Library) [24 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB