Profile

SHAW, Walter
(Service number 6/3866)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J.H. Shaw (wife), care of I.G. Gow, Earncliff, Selwyn Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 8 January 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1916 Age 39
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Walter was born at Papakaio in North Otage in 1877. His family moved to Timaru where his father Dugald Shaw is recorded as a commission agent and bacon curer.

Walter attended Timaru Main School then was employed in the office of James Hay a Timaru solicitor. After 15 years of learning Walter opened to practice on his own account from an office in Strathallan Street. Much of his work was as a commission agent, loaning money for the purchase of land and property, using funds invested by local citizens.

In 1910 he was engaged to Jessie Gow the daughter of retired school inspector.James Gibson Gow. Their marriage took place in 1911 in Chalmers Church. The Timaru Herald recorded the names of those in attendance and they were many of the most respected leaders and business men in Timaru. The family was complete in February 1913 when their daughter Helen Lillian was born.

Outwardly it was a scene of family happiness but clouds had been gathering over Walter for some time. He had loaned out substantial funds to a local farmer and investor who then made unwise investments. As often happens things snowballed and it wasn’t long before other local businessmen met with Walter in an attempt to bring some organization to his accounts. They feared that if one commission agent failed it would cause a run on withdrawals and be the ruin of many of them.

Their efforts were in vain. In April 1913 Walter was declared bankrupt, then in September he was in court to be found guilty on the charges of the theft of trust moneys and also false pretences. He was sentenced to three years imprisonment. When his daughter was christened at St Mary’s Church in Timaru her father was recorded as being an “ex-solicitor”. His wife and child lost their home to the creditors although they did allow Mrs Shaw to retain the household furniture and wedding presents. She and her daughter then lived with her parents in Selwyn Street.

At then conclusion of his sentence Walter is recorded working as a labourer in Wellington. He enlisted for war service and left on the troopship Maunganui in January 1916 and a few months later was killed in action on 23rd September 1916. His place of burial is unknown with his name along with 1200 other New Zealanders listed on the memorial wall at the Caterpillar War Cemetery in France.

Daughter Helen was later to recall she never knew her father, and her mother Jessie, who thought she had married for life, was left with wedding presents, furniture and a few letters from France, and remained a widow for over 50 years. She died in Auckland in 1969, but is buried in Timaru with her parents.

Sources

SCRoll submission from A McKenzie, 15 February 2016

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Alan McKenzie

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB