Profile

SCOTT, Charles Edward
(Service number 6/1396)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 December 1889 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Post-office, Winchester
Occupation Cabinet maker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T. W. SCOTT, 6 Broughton Street, Dunedin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age 25 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey. Southern Cemetery, Dunedin (memorial on parents' headstone)
Memorial Reference 75. Southern Cemetery - Block 7AP, Plot 5
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Winchester War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas Walter & Caroline Elizabeth SCOTT, of Kensington, Dunedin. Educated at Forbury School, South Dunedin. First reported missing. Brother Thomas Walter SCOTT also served in WWI. Charles's name is inscribed on the Winchester War Memorial which was unveiled in a touching ceremony on 23 May 1920. The proceedings opened with the Lord's Prayer, followed by the singing of the hymn "Lead Kindly Light" and the laying of wreathes by the school children as the names were read. Several tributes were paid to these brave men who had given their lives in order that others might live in peace.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 November 2013]; CWGC [19 November 2013]; DCC headstone image, Southern Cemetery [22 November 2013]; Otago Daily Times, 17 June 1915, timaru Herald, 24 May 1920 (Papers Past) [19 November 2013; 13 July 2014].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB