Profile

SCOTT, William Francis
(Service number 34735)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 September 1896 Place of Birth Waimate, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engine cleaner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jeanie BRIEN, Harris Street, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements (G Company)
Date 30 December 1916
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 June 1976 Age 79 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of William & Catherine (nee ATKINSON) SCOTT. Brother John Atkinson Killed in action at Gallipoli, 25 April 1915.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [30 June 2013]; PNCC cremation record, Kelvin Grove [30 August 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB