Profile

SCANNELL, William Gladstone
(Service number 3/330)

Aliases
First Rank Captain Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 June 1892 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Selwyn College, Dunedin
Occupation Medical Practitioner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs H. SCANNELL (mother), Washdyke, Timaru; later of Ma Waro 
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Medical Corps
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Unknown Transport
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 10 March 1917 Reason Struck off Strength of N. Z. E. Forces (3 October 1916).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

August 1915 admitted to 15th General Hospital at Alexandria. 21 October 1915 in the Second General Hospital, London, with enteric - dangerously ill, but suggested he was doing well; contracted typhoid at Gallipoli & invalided to England in August 1915. Granted 2 months leave to proceed to England for change. On recovery he was sent to France but because of the severity of his illness he was unable to stand the strain.

Post-war Occupations

Medical practitioner; EENT specialist

Death

Date 28 September 1966 Age 74 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Michael & Hannah (nee CONWAY) SCANNELL. 1923 married Alice Joyce WAKELIN. MB ChB. Returned to Port Chalmers, NZ, January 1917, by 'Navua' & then by express to Temuka. On his return to New Zealand, he intended to go to the Sanatorium, Cambridge; but was at 33 Harper St, Timaru, and later a medical practitioner in Wanganui.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [28 July 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0102154) [23 April 2014]; NZ BDM historical records (DiA) [21 August 2013]; The Community Archive [21 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 19 August 1915, 6 November 1915, 11 January 1917, 22 January 1917 (Papers Past) [17 September 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB