Profile

SAMS, Lindsay Herbert
(Service number 24/1185)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Lance-corporal

Birth

Date 12 January 1888 Place of Birth Linnburn, Invermay, Tasmania, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Claremont, New Zealand
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs F. R. SAMS (mother), Wynyard, Tasmania, Australia
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship D Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Hospital report September 1917 - not severe case.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 6 March 1965 Age 77 yrs
Place of Death New South Wales, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Launceston Holy Trinity anglican Church Roll of Honour (& 3 brothers).

Biographical Notes

Son of Herbert Albert SAMS (Marine Captain) & Frances Ethel Ross nee LAMB. Three brothers also served in WWI in the Australian Forces - George Gardner SAMS who died of wounds in 1916 in France, Norman Keate SAMS & Colin Ross SAMS. He was a cousin of William Montague Home, Frank Douglas Home & Herbert William Home SAMS, of Balmoral, Fairlie, who also served. It appears that Lindsay was a shepherd at his uncle's place in New Zealand prior to his enlistment in NZ. Returned to Auckland on 31 January 1918.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [06 March 2014]; Timaru Herald, 15 March 1915, 26 May 1916, 31 May 1915, Evening Post, 19 September 1917, 31 January 1918 (Papers Past) [28 February 2014; 06 March 2014]; First World War Embarkation Rolls (www.awm.gov.au) [06 March 2014]; Tasmania Birth Indexes, Family Tree (ancestry.com.au) [06 March 2014]; NSW BDM Indexes [06 March 2014]; State Records NSW (search.records.nsw.gov.au) [06 March 2014]; Australia Cemetery Index - Inscriptions of Tasmania (interactive.ancestry.com.au) [06 March 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB