Profile

RULE, Frank Jennings
(Service number 10/502)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Sergeant

Birth

Date 1889 Place of Birth Geelong, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Hunterville, New Zealand
Occupation School Teacher
Previous Military Experience Patea Rifles Disbanded
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Reverend F. Rule, 45 Richmond Terrace, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 ft 8½ inches, Complexion Medium, Eyes Brown, Hair Brown,

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal.Medals Plaque and Scroll sent to Mrs L M Rule 184 Fitzgerald Ave, Christchurch, 1922
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Admitted to 5th Indian Hospital Alexandia 14/5/15.Gunshot wounds to face.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 May 1915 Age
Place of Death Egypt to Gallipoli
Cause Died of wounds
Notices Papers Past Press 28th May 1915 Page 6 Dangerously Ill
Memorial or Cemetery Alexandria (Chatby) Military and War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference M 91.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Frank received two promotions while at the Dardanelles. On the 18 April 1915 he was promoted from Private to Corporal and on the 8 May 1915 to Lance Sergeant. On the 24th April he was placed on the dangerously ill list at Alexandria after receiving gunshot wounds to the face.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database,: CWGC 2013:. NZ Defence Force Personnel Records Archives Reference: AABK 18805 W5550 0100606. Digital Image

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB