Profile

ROGERS, Spencer Cambridge Weldon
(Service number 63939)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 July 1885 Place of Birth Cave

Enlistment Information

Date 18 May 1885 Age 32
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Hotel Employee
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Rogers (Wife), 430 Cashel Street, Linwood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
Date 16 November 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 September 1918 Age
Place of Death Havrincourt, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Anneux British Cemetery, Nord France
Memorial Reference III. B. 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB