Profile

ROGERS, John Henry
(Service number 58601)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 March 1897 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 25 May 1917 Age 20
Address at Enlistment J W Hayes, Centre Wood, Waimate
Occupation Farm Hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Richard Rogers (brother), Manchester Street, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, No 2

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 April 1918 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (New Zealand) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Brother of William Rogers of Townsend Island, Yeppoon, Queensland, Australia

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB