Profile

RODGERS, Samuel Cecil
(Service number 45127)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 March 1896 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 1 October 1917 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Tuapeka Mouth, Lawrence,Otago
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J T Rodgers (mother), Tuapeka Mouth, Lawrence, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 24th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 4 May 1917
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 14th Company, 3rd Battalionn, Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 October 1917 Age 21
Place of Death Passchendaele, France or Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West Viaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 3
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

From Waimate. Son of John Thomas and Sarah Rodgers of Tuapeka Mouth, Otago, New Zealand.

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013). Cenotaph (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB