Profile

ROBINSON , John James
(Service number 15969)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 November 1887 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. ROBINSON (mother), Four Peaks, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimoara
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Returned home by hospital ship, invalided, January 1918.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 July 1957 Age 70 yrs
Place of Death Four Peaks, Geraldine (residence)
Cause
Notices timaru Herald, 26 July 1957
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Christchurch; ashes interred at Woodbury Cemetery
Memorial Reference C1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Joseph ROBINSON & Mary (nee MOSSOP) ROBINSON. Educated at Woodbury School. Married Mary Elizabeth JOHNSTON, on 26 April 1922, at Washdyke, Timaru. Two sons & two daughters. Returned home invalided in 1918. Brothers Joseph & Thomas Mossop ROBINSON also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 February 2014]; Woodbury Cemetery, Geraldine - transcription (www.rootsweb.ancestry.com) [03 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 2 February 1918 (Papers Past) [04 February 2014]; ancestry.com.au [16 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 26 July 1957 (Timaru District Library) [29 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB