Profile

ROBINSON, Joseph
(Service number 27374)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 26 February 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 8 May 1916 Age 20 yrs 4 mths
Address at Enlistment Claremont, South Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 8th S. C. Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Fred ROBINSON (brother), Claremont, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 126 pounds. Chest measurement 31-34 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Eyes b oth 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision correct. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 June 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

24 January 1917 admitted to hospital. Wounded in action in France on 10th January 1918. 16th January 1918 admitted to the New Zealand Hospital at Brockenhurst, severely wounded. 11 April 1918 admitted to NZ General Hospital at Codford, with scabies; discharged 17 April 1918.  

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 August 1976 Age 80 yrs
Place of Death Burwood Hospital, Christchurch
Cause Lung carcinoma
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated at Harewood Memorial Gardens and Crematorium, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Berm 2L. 2/270
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This Joseph ROBINSON was a son of Joseph and Margaret (nee SINCLAIR) ROBINSON, of Claremont. Although he was born at Gleniti when the family lived there, he grew up at Claremont, attended the local school and farmed there. Joseph enlisted on 8 May 1916 at the Timaru Defence Office. His brother James Edward ROBINSON had been killed in action in 1915 at Gallipoli. His father and mother had both died in the 18 months before he departed. Consequently he was in a responsible position of trust but he regarded his country's call as his first duty. Joseph was farewelled in August 1916 at the Claremont School, where a very large attendance of friends and well-wishers had gathered. He was presented with a safety razor and a watch. Joseph was held in high esteem in the district and locals were proud to see him in khaki. His geniality and popularity were noted, as was his grit in coming forward so young to uphold the cause of freedom. Joseph thanked all for their present and kind expressions before himself giving an item. Joseph forfeited 5 days full pay in 1918, for disobedience. In December 1918 he was promoted to Corporal. Joseph was one of three soldiers welcomed home at a social gathering at Claremont in May 1919, when he was presented with a gold medal from the Claremont Patriotic Committee. After 971 days of service, Joseph was to receive an Overseas War-Service Gratuity of 71 pounds 3 shillings and 6 pence. On 29 March 1921 he applied for a refund of his first month's addition of pay in camp and his fine (25 shillings) - a total of 2 pounds 13 shillings. The response is not known. Joseph had made a Will and deposited it with his brother Frederick.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [23 November 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0099019 [27 August 2014]; Timaru Herald, 22 August 1916, 24 January 1918, 31 January 1918, 26 May 1919 (Papers Past) [24 November 2013]; Cremation details included in Cenotaph Database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB