Profile

ROBINSON, James Edward
(Service number 6/1971)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 September 1886 Place of Birth Ellesmere

Enlistment Information

Date 12 January 1915 Age 28 yrs
Address at Enlistment Claremont, Timaru
Occupation Farming & contractor (road contractor)
Previous Military Experience South Canterbury Mounted Rifles (resigned)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Joseph ROBINSON (father), Claremont, Timaru. After father's death, next-of-kin was brother Joseph.
Religion
Medical Information Height 6 feet 3 inches. Weight 218 lbs. Chest measurement 41-44 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight, hearing and colour vision all good. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 August 1915 Age 28 yrs
Place of Death Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Claremont District War Memorial

Biographical Notes

James Edward ROBINSON was the eldest son and eldest of the eight surviving children of Joseph and Margaret (nee SINCLAIR) ROBINSON, of Claremont. He was educated at Gleniti and Claremont schools. In Standard II in 1896 at Claremont, he was the recipient of a prize - "good sound useful books". In December 1912 he was best man at his sister Sarah's wedding. James was declared bankrupt in March 1915, after he had left for Trentham. His father and brother Frederick were to carry on his business; some payments had been made to creditors and assets (plant, sheep, horses) found to be sold. James took a leading part in social functions in the Claremont district, among these being treasurer for the Bachelors' Ball in 1914, and was of a most congenial disposition. He, in turn, was well liked in the Claremont district and much mourned by his siblings who inserted a passionate memorial notice in the Timaru Herald in 1916. After leavig school he worked on his father's fam and before enlistment he was a farmer and road contractor on his own account, an occupation which he loved. James was killed in action less than four months after embarking. His medals, plaque and scroll were sent to his brother, Mr J. ROBINSON, of Claremont, Timaru. This brother Joseph was advised that, both parents being deceased (father died in 1916 and mother in 1915) and no one in receipt of a pensio, he was not entitled to receive any gratuity in the estate of James. When his father's estate was being administered in 1917, a voucher for 9 pounds 10 shillings and 8 pence was paid to the Public Trustee from James's estate. James was a big, well-built man, in good physical shape - 5 feet 3 inches tall and weighing 17 stone, but this was of no avail in the battle field. His brother Joseph ROBINSON served in WWI and gave an item at James's farewell function. . .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [18 November 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0098988 [26 August 2014]; CWGC [21 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 21 December 1912, 3 March 1915, 4 March 1915, 28 August 1915 (x 2), 30 August 1915, 07 August 1916 (Papers Past) [18 November, 2013, 24 November 2013, 11 December 2013]; School Admission Registers (South Canterbury Branch NZSG transcriptions) [November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB