Profile

ROBINSON, Claude Gladstone
(Service number 30254)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 3 August 1893 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Gladstone & Eva Louisa (nee BATHGATE) ROBINSON, of Oakwood, Gleniti, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with British Expeditionary Force Served in 2nd Division
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation South Wales Borderers, 7th Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Battalion
Date 6 September 1915
Transport
Embarked From Destination France
Other Units Served With Motor Cycle Despatch Corps. "L" Coy. R. E.
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Victory Medal; 1915 Star
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 October 1915 Age 22 yrs
Place of Death France
Cause Killed in action - shot through the head.
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Assevillers New British Cemetery, Somme, France
Memorial Reference XII. B. 2.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Gleniti School War Memorial (Lieut. C. Robinson); St Mary's Anglican Church Timaru Memorial

Biographical Notes

Second son of Gladstone & Eva Louisa (nee BATHGATE) ROBINSON, of Oakwood, Glen-iti, Timaru. Educated at Fairview, Gleniti & High Street, Dunedin schools, Christ's College, Christchurch, & the Waitaki High School. In about 1912 he went to England with his parents, & went into business with his uncles, Messrs. E. S. and A. Robinson, well known paper merchants. His mother was on the committee to establish the Timaru war memorial. "Oakwood" estate was purchased for settlement of discharged soldiers after WWI. Cousin Clifford Kossuth ROBINSON who served in the NZ Forces, died of disease in December 1915. His parents presented a handsome brass tablet in his memory to the Waitaki Boys' High School. See newspaper articles for tributes (printouts attached to BIO file). See BIO.

Sources

CWGC [1 December 2013]; British Army WWI Medal Rolls Index Cards (ancestry.com.au) [4 February 2014]; England & Wales National Probate Calendar Index (ancestry.com.au) [2 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 26 October 1915 (x 2), 8 July 1919, 13 April 1920, 16 September 1920, Otago Daily Times, 26 & 27 October 1915, 28 October 1915, Press 28 October 1915, 22 February 1918, Oamaru Mail, 13 December 1916, 5 April 1920, North Otago Times, 13 December 1915, 14 December 1916 (Papers Past) [1 December 2013, 4 February 2014]; NZ BDM historical records (DIA) [December 2013]; South Wales Borderers (Heenan Footsteps -heenanfootsteps.wordpress.com) [02 February 2014]; SCRoll web submission by R Toth, 18 September 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB