Profile

ROBINSON, Robert John Beattie
(Service number 29191)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 March 1894 Place of Birth Maungatua, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Jessie ROBINSON (mother), Gladstone Hotel, Fairlie
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Admitted to Walton-on-Thames Hospital in August 1917, suffering from defective heart action severe. Advice received in November 1917 that he was slightly improved in health.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Died 1923, NZ. Son of Robert ROBINSON & Jessie nee BEATTIE. Married Jeannie Leslie ROBINSON, on 19 July 1919 in Dunedin. a daughter Jessie Myrtle ROBINSON born in 1920 at Fairlie. Robert died in 1923.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 30 November 1917 (Papers Past) [04 February 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB