Profile

ROBINSON, Lawrence
(Service number 7/893)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Trooper. (2) Trooper  Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 20 June 1885 Place of Birth Waitaki

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 232 High Street, Waimate
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin (1) Alfred ROBINSON (father), 232 High Street, Waimate. (2) Alf. ROBINSON (father), 142 Main Street East, Palmerston North
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) 3rd Reinforcements. (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Mounted Rifles. (2) 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date (1) 14 February 1915. (2) 4 March 1916
Transport (1) Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima. (2) Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt (25 March 1915). (2) Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

Military Medal

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

 September 1915 returned home as a patient. 21 September 1916 wounded and admitted to hospital.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 4 June 1937 Age 52 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 000663
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Alfred & Emily (nee DREW) ROBINSON. Brother Alexander John ROBINSON died in 1917 in WWI. Brothers Albert Victor and Charles Nicholas ROBINSON also served in WWI. Married Elizabeth Thomson SCHULENBURG in 1921. One son. Lawrence returned home as a patient in September 1915, then embarked again on 4 March 1916. Lawrence was present at a returned soldiers' reunion held at Hunter on 2 October 1919 to recognise the good work of the New Zealand men, to honour the Hunter representatives of the N.Z.E.F., and to present each of them with a gold medal from the residents as a token of honour and appreciation. Sergeant Lawrence Robinson, M.M., in a very neat speech returned thanks on behalf of the recipients.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [03 February 2014]; Waimate Council - Waimate Cemetery burial records [16 February]. ancestry.com.au [16 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 11 October 1919, Otago Daily Times, 7 October 1916, New Zealand Herald, 13 September 1915, 7 October 1916 (Papers Past) [04 February 2014; 16 February 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB