Profile

ROBINSON, Frank McLaren
(Service number 12829)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 January 1889 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin G. ROBINSON (father), Gleniti, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth or Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 July 1969 Age 80 years
Place of Death Blenhiem
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated at Whakapuaka, Nelson (28 July 1969)
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Gleniti School War Memorial (served in WWI)

Biographical Notes

Eldest son of Gladstone & Eva Louisa (nee BATHGATE) ROBINSON, of "Oakwood", Gleniti.

On 30 January 1919 at St Mary's Anglican Church, Timaru, he married Edith Eleanor GILES. At that time he was a runholder, resident at Gleniti. Frank is remembered (as "Also Served") on the Gleniti War Memorial, erected between the two main doors of the Gleniti Schoo, and unveiled on 27 December 1919. The unveiling ceremony commenced with the singing of the National Anthem and closed with all singing "God Save the King". The Ven. Archdeacon Jacob, who had come out from Timaru with Rev. Father Bartley, spoke of the great object lesson of duty which had been taught to future generations by those who had made such great sacrifices in the war. The schoolchildren, whenever they looked at the tablet, would remember and be proud of those who had fought to keep their country free from the horrors of invasion.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [2 February 2014]; Otago Daily Times, 16 January 1889, Mataura Ensign, 18 January 1889, Timaru Herald, 1 February 1919, 27 December 1919 (Papers Past) [18 November 2013; 4 February 2014]. Marriage certificate - St Mary's Anglican Church, Timaru (South Canterbury Branch NZSG photocopy collection) [March 2014]; SCRoll web submission by R Toth, 18 September 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB