Profile

ROBINSON, Charles Nicholas
(Service number 9/519)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 February 1887 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Mossburn
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Invalided in November 1916

Post-war Occupations

Farmer; war pensioner

Death

Date 19 November 1951 Age 65 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Invalid
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 10, Block K, Plot 28
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Alfred & Emily (nee DREW) ROBINSON, of Palmerston North. Brother Alec John ROBINSON was killed in action in 1917. Brothers Albert Victor and Lawrence also served in WWI. Charles was named in September 1914 in the list of those destined for service in Europe (Otago Mounted Rifles, 7th Regimental Squadron, Privates). He returned to New New Zealand as an invalided soldier by the Hospital Ship Maheno in 1914, due at Wellington on 14 December. Married Mary KEOGH in 1920.  

Sources

Cenotaph Database [16 February 2014]; Otago Daily Times, 25 September 1914, 12 October 1914, 20 November 1916, North Otago Times, 21 November 1916 (Papers Past) [16 February 2014]; Auckland City Council burial records (Waikumete Cemetery) [09 April 2014]; Waikumete Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG Cemetery Records microfiches) [29 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB