Profile

ROBB, Thomas John Greig Bradford
(Service number 6/338)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 July 1889 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 25
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Marine Engineer for Perham & Larsen, Rangataua
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J Robb, 30 Hampden Street West, Nelson, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-15, Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 July 1915 Age
Place of Death Egypt
Cause Died of wounds recived in action at Gallipoli
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Alexandria(Chatby) Militaryand War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference L 26
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB